Most popular dog breeds according to the AKC

The American Kennel Club releases the most popular dog breeds each year based on registration statistics. This also happened on March 16, 2021. Thanks to this, we can easily find out what the order was for the nearly two hundred breeds. 

But for now, let’s look at the top 10 dog breeds in the infographic below:

popular akc dog breeds

Ranking of AKC dog breeds in the last 5 years

The table below shows how the popularity of different dog breeds has changed in recent years.

Breed20202019201820172016
Labrador Retriever11111
French Bulldog24446
German Shepherd32222
Golden Retriever43333
Bulldog55554
Poodle66777
Beagle77665
Rottweiler88888
German Shorthaired Pointer9991011
Dachshunds1011121313
Pembroke Welsh Corgis1110131518
Australian Shepherds1213151716
Yorkshire Terrier13121099
Boxer1414111110
Great Danes1517161414

Let’s see how the rankings have changed compared to the previous year (2019):

The first place in the line is now dominated by the Labrador Retriever for the 30th time. Changes have been made to the other members of the top 10. 

Such is the case with the French Bulldog, which came in second. This is how it managed to overtake the German Shepherd and the Golden Retriever. As a result, the GSD moved from second to third and the Goldy from third to fourth. 

The Dachshunds came in 10th this year. This, in turn, unfortunately, meant Pembroke Welsh Corgi slipped to 11th place. 

The other breeds in the top 10 (Bulldog, Poodle, Beagle, Rottweiler, German Shorthaired Pointer) have not changed from the previous year.

Changes among breeds in recent years

There are breeds where certain trends can be observed in the longer term. 

For example, French Bulldogs, German Shorthaired Pointers, Dachshunds, Corgis, and Australian Shepherds have become increasingly popular over the past 5 years. 

However, the opposite has happened with the Beagles, Yorkshire Terriers, and Boxers, for example. 

Interestingly, the Labradors have been in first place for decades, and the Rottweilers have been in 8th place for years.

The question is probably in your head:

What causes the constant change in popularity among breeds?

Well, it’s all like fashion or baby names. Pop culture (especially movies) can play a huge role in determining which dog breeds are popular. 

According to some research, in the twentieth century, for example, people did not choose a breed based on breed personality, temperament, health, and so on. Much more important to them was the connection with certain films. 

Of course, the experiences of relatives, friends, and close acquaintances also play an important role in the breed choice.

Full list of the Most Popular AKC Dog Breeds in 2020

If you haven’t found your dog in the top 10 or top 15, don’t worry. Below you can find the best 195 breeds based on AKC registration statistics.

  1. Labrador Retrievers
  2. French Bulldogs
  3. German Shepherd
  4. Golden Retrievers
  5. Bulldogs
  6. Poodles
  7. Beagles
  8. Rottweilers
  9. Pointers (German Shorthaired)
  10. Dachshunds
  11. Pembroke Welsh Corgis
  12. Australian Shepherds
  13. Yorkshire Terriers
  14. Boxers
  15. Great Danes
  16. Siberian Huskies
  17. Cavalier King Charles Spaniels
  18. Doberman Pinschers
  19. Miniature Schnauzers
  20. Shih Tzu
  21. Boston Terriers
  22. Bernese Mountain Dogs
  23. Pomeranians
  24. Havanese
  25. Cane Corso
  26. English Springer Spaniels
  27. Shetland Sheepdogs
  28. Brittanys
  29. Pugs
  30. Cocker Spaniels
  31. Miniature American Shepherds
  32. Border Collies
  33. Mastiffs
  34. Chihuahuas
  35. Vizslas
  36. Basset Hounds
  37. Belgian Malinois
  38. Maltese
  39. Weimaraners
  40. Collies
  41. Newfoundlands
  42. Rhodesian Ridgebacks
  43. Shiba Inu
  44. West Highland White Terriers
  45. Bichons Frises
  46. Bloodhounds
  47. English Cocker Spaniels
  48. Akitas
  49. Portuguese Water Dogs
  50. Chesapeake Bay Retrievers
  51. Dalmatians
  52. St. Bernards
  53. Papillons
  54. Australian Cattle Dogs
  55. Bullmastiffs
  56. Samoyeds
  57. Scottish Terriers
  58. Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers
  59. Whippets
  60. Pointers (German Wirehaired)
  61. Chinese Shar-Pei
  62. Airedale Terriers
  63. Wirehaired Pointing Griffons
  64. Bull Terriers
  65. Alaskan Malamutes
  66. Cardigan Welsh Corgis
  67. Giant Schnauzers
  68. Old English Sheepdogs
  69. Italian Greyhounds
  70. Great Pyrenees
  71. Dogues de Bordeaux
  72. Russell Terriers
  73. Cairn Terriers
  74. Irish Wolfhounds
  75. Setters (Irish)
  76. Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs
  77. Miniature Pinschers
  78. Lhasa Apsos
  79. Chinese Crested
  80. Coton de Tulear
  81. Staffordshire Bull Terriers
  82. American Staffordshire Terriers
  83. Rat Terriers
  84. Chow Chows
  85. Anatolian Shepherd Dogs
  86. Basenjis
  87. Boykin Spaniels
  88. Lagotti Romagnoli
  89. Brussels Griffons
  90. Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers
  91. Norwegian Elkhounds
  92. Standard Schnauzers
  93. Dogo Argentinos
  94. Bouviers des Flandres
  95. Pekingese
  96. Keeshonden
  97. Border Terriers
  98. Leonbergers
  99. Tibetan Terriers
  100. Neapolitan Mastiffs
  101. English Setters
  102. Flat-Coated Retrievers
  103. Borzois
  104. Wire Fox Terriers
  105. Miniature Bull Terriers
  106. Belgian Tervuren
  107. Gordon Setters
  108. Silky Terriers
  109. Norwich Terriers
  110. Spinoni Italiani
  111. Japanese Chin
  112. Welsh Terriers
  113. Toy Fox Terriers
  114. Schipperkes
  115. Parson Russell Terriers
  116. Pointers
  117. Belgian Sheepdogs
  118. Tibetan Spaniels
  119. American Eskimo Dogs
  120. Irish Terriers
  121. Beaucerons
  122. Afghan Hounds
  123. Boerboels
  124. Smooth Fox Terriers
  125. Bearded Collies
  126. Black Russian Terriers
  127. Black and Tan Coonhounds
  128. Welsh Springer Spaniels
  129. American Hairless Terriers
  130. Norfolk Terriers
  131. Xoloitzcuintli
  132. Manchester Terriers
  133. Kerry Blue Terriers
  134. Australian Terriers
  135. Clumber Spaniels
  136. Lakeland Terriers
  137. Bluetick Coonhounds
  138. English Toy Spaniels
  139. German Pinschers
  140. Tibetan Mastiffs
  141. Bedlington Terriers
  142. Greyhounds
  143. Pulik
  144. Salukis
  145. Barbets
  146. Redbone Coonhounds
  147. Swedish Vallhunds
  148. Sealyham Terriers
  149. Spanish Water Dogs
  150. Briards
  151. Berger Picards
  152. Entlebucher Mountain Dogs
  153. Treeing Walker Coonhounds
  154. Icelandic Sheepdogs
  155. Wirehaired Vizslas
  156. Pumik
  157. Portuguese Podengo Pequenos
  158. American Water Spaniels
  159. Curly-Coated Retrievers
  160. Field Spaniels
  161. Lowchen
  162. Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes
  163. Affenpinschers
  164. Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeens
  165. Finnish Lapphunds
  166. Scottish Deerhounds
  167. Plott Hounds
  168. Norwegian Buhunds
  169. Glen of Imaal Terriers
  170. Irish Red and White Setters
  171. Ibizan Hounds
  172. Sussex Spaniels
  173. Bergamasco Sheepdogs
  174. Irish Water Spaniels
  175. Polish Lowland Sheepdogs
  176. Otterhounds
  177. Kuvaszok
  178. Komondorok
  179. Cirnechi dell’Etna
  180. Pharaoh Hounds
  181. Dandie Dinmont Terriers
  182. Pyrenean Shepherds
  183. Skye Terriers
  184. Canaan Dogs
  185. American English Coonhounds
  186. Chinooks
  187. Finnish Spitz
  188. Grand Basset Griffon Vendeens
  189. Sloughis
  190. Harriers
  191. Cesky Terriers
  192. American Foxhounds
  193. Azawakhs
  194. English Foxhounds
  195. Norwegian Lundehunds
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Peter Laskay

Peter Laskay

Hi there, my name is Peter Laskay and I am the person behind this site. I’ve been a fan of pets since I was a little kid and want to help people with similar interests. I want everyone to be able to provide the most appropriate care for pets.